© 2017 Kuessner Arthur (ABN 54 618 653 357).

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

            Legal practitioners who are principals of, or employed by, Kuessner Arthur are members of the scheme.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

1.   Personal information

 

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • instruct us to provide our services to you and our clients;

  • visit our website;

  • have business dealings with us; and

  • apply for employment with us.

 

The personal information we collect from you will usually include:

  • your name, title, address and contact information;

  • information regarding your dealings with us or our clients; and

  • any interests you have in relation to our services or events.

 

If we do not collect personal information from you, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

 

2.   Use and disclosure

 

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and related services, including:

  • verifying your identity;

  • contacting you;

  • providing our services to you and our clients;

  • undertaking conflict searches for our own purposes and the purpose of determining if we can represent you, our clients or other potential clients;

  • managing our relationship with you, our clients and suppliers;

  • promoting Kuessner Arthur to you, our clients, other potential clients and individuals who may be interested in our services; and

  • facilitating our business operations.

 

Kuessner Arthur may disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and related services.  We may disclose your personal information to external service providers, agents and contractors (including entities inside and/or outside Australia) to help us provide and market our services to you, our clients, other potential clients and individuals who may be interested in our services or to help our business operations. External service providers, agents and contractors might store their data inside and/or outside Australia.  We use cloud-based computing services including cloud-based email, document storage and practice management software.  Therefore emails, documents and your personal information may be stored on servers located inside and/or outside Australia.  While external service providers often will be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, these may vary and the level of protection of information afforded may not be the same as in the country in which the information is collected, used, disclosed or otherwise processed.  In addition, Kuessner Arthur will disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law and may disclose your personal information if it is permitted under the Privacy Act.

  

3.   Data security

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information.  We employ a variety of physical and electronic security measures such as restricting physical access to our premises, electronic firewalls, password protection and secured databases.  Our employees who have access to your personal information are subject to confidentiality policies.

 

4.   Data access and accuracy

Under the Privacy Act, you have the rights to:

  • seek access to your personal information that we hold about you;

  • ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and

  • opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

 

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, you can contact us.  If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written response.  We may charge you a fee for giving access to the requested personal information.

 

If you are of the view that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, to ensure your personal information is corrected. 

 

5.   Use of Cookies

When you visit our website, a small text file called a "cookie" is created and stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.  We use cookies to monitor your use of this website, to observe behaviour, compile aggregate data and provide you with a more effective service.  We and our service providers may also use cookies and other digital markers to assist us with our online marketing services and to advertise to our website visitors on other third party websites.  Kuessner Arthur may disclose the information collected via use of cookies on our website to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

By using our website and not opting out of cookies, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

 

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies but they also have a facility that will allow you to disable cookies altogether.  If you disable cookies in your web browser settings, you may not be able to access and/or use all or parts of our website.  

 

6.   Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us setting out your complaint in writing.

 

We will assess your complaint and respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

7.   Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below.  We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion.  By continuing to use our website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time

 

8.   Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to access or request a correction to your personal information, or if you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details below.

 

Privacy Officer

Kuessner Arthur

Lawyers

Level 21

201 Elizabeth Street

Sydney  NSW  2000

Australia

Telephone:  +61 438 888 275

 

Date: 19 May 2017